?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

018

Worst luck ever. Had an awesome time in Brazil, thanks for inviting me to go along with you, Jackal-niisan. I hope you didn't come down with the same stomach crud that knocked me out of whack when we got back. Between that and catching up on projects that I didn't get done before leaving/got messed up while I was gone, It was an entirely too eventful month of February. On the bright side, I'm healthy again and caught up, so that's all good!

Aniki, I got you a present while I was gone, do you want me to bring it over or would you rather come and get it yourself?

[ooc: Mun apologizes for the extended absense. Finishing a NaNoWriMo book on deadline was killer. But it's done and I'm back! \o/]

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
revolutionbegun
Mar. 4th, 2015 03:20 am (UTC)
Working right after a vacation and getting sick... What sort of projects are you working on?
lefykiller
Mar. 4th, 2015 08:36 pm (UTC)
Just general repair work and basic weaponry for training with. Easy enough, but there's a lot of it to do. Then there's my personal projects. Weapons and armor, structural things, practice pieces. You'd be surprised how much you can find to do in a forge.
jachon
Mar. 4th, 2015 04:56 pm (UTC)
Think nothing of it~ I'm glad you had so much fun with us in Brazil. I was really happy to get the chance to show you where I grew up and my culture and all the people close to me. Haha~ Though I know my family can be a bit overwhelming at first with as big as it is and how hands on they can be. And all that food~! I'm pretty sure we've both gained some weight thanks to how much they kept feeding us! Haha~ I bet Kamio's gonna be jealous of that~ I'll be doing some serious work in the forge to work it off! But I don't regret it at all. Vovó and Mãe are the best cooks in the world~!
I'm kinda sorry I ended up taking you away from your family here during your birthday, though. I'm sure they would have liked to have seen you for it. But we were all very happy getting the chance to celebrate it with you. I know there was already tons of celebrating going on around us as it was, but really, a Brazilian birthday with family is something everyone should get the chance to experience for themselves~

I'm sorry you ended up getting sick right after we came back, though. Do you know what caused it? Was probably that plane food, wasn't it? That stuff was awful and you can never trust it. I was lucky enough not to get sick, other than the typical jet lag that comes from those long flights. I was fine otherwise. Which I'm glad for. There's so much to do now that we're back and the little ones have been demanding constant attention since our return.

[OOC: Vovó = Grandma, Mãe = Mom. I'm sure Jackal has taught Yuuta at least a bit of Portuguese, especially in preparation for this trip.]
lefykiller
Mar. 4th, 2015 08:42 pm (UTC)
Ah, your family was awesome! I couldn't understand them most of the time, but they were all so nice and patient with my crappy Portugese. Though I don't know about that whole "best cooks in the world" thing. You've never had Kaa-san's pumpkin curry or Aneki's raspberry pie! As for the missed birthday, there will be plenty of others for me to spend with my family, and I got some great souvenirs I need to mail home soon, so it's all good!

I think it was the jet lag and the plane food on top of all the rich food that I'd never had before. And the difference in temperature, too. It's much colder here than it was in Brazil! I'm doing a lot better now, though. And Namari's almost caught up on all the cuddles she missed while we were gone, too.
jachon
Mar. 5th, 2015 07:56 am (UTC)
It was alright. You got what you were trying to say through to everyone, even if you were having trouble with it. Me and Mãe were able to help translate the rest for you. But even with the communication problem they were happy to have you there with us~ You are technically part of the family, even if it is in a roundabout way. But family is still family and we're always grateful to the gods when we're able to spend time together as one big happy pack~ I'm just sorry that Sada couldn't join us as well. Haha~ I wouldn't mind trying your family's food sometime. I'm sure it is really good~ And I hope they end up enjoying the souvenirs you brought back for them.

Yeah, I guess after experiencing all that you did and then returning to what's normal here, it'll have an impact on the body. Plus since it's summer over there right now and it was so warm (even by our Hephaestus standards), suddenly returning to the coldness of winter here was definitely something of a shock to the system. I've made these kinds of trips plenty of times so it's not so bad for me, though. If you end up tagging along again sometime, I'm sure you'll get used to it as well. But I'm glad you're feeling better. Haha~ Namari did look really happy to have us back again. Did she end up liking any of the tropical fruits we brought back for her?
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )